Get started5 Ridgeway Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1569 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £806,000 is 18.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ridgeway Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 5 Ridgeway Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,664
Street avg £3,875
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ridgeway Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 June 2016Most recent
£680,000
+27.1%over 1 year11 September 2014
£535,000
+37.2%over 5 years7 November 2008
£390,000
+23.8%over 4 years19 January 2004
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8PZ: £520,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SS0 8NP
Closest school
0.7 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.