Get started43 Leasway is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,024,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £920,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Leasway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Install dormer to north elevation to form habitable accommodation in the loftspace
Latest sale on 43 Leasway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 43 Leasway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,670
Street avg £4,560
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alter hipped roof to form gable end at rear, erect dormer windows to side elevations and first floor rear extension
29 September 2021Most recent
£920,000
+134.7%over 15 years18 January 2006
£392,000
+72.7%over 5 years19 June 2000
£227,000
+49.3%over 1 year1 June 1999
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8PA: £765,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.