Get started9 Chadwick Road is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 402 m² (around 4327 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,861,000 is 17.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 402 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2019 for £1,589,500.
9 Chadwick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side/rear extension, relocate entrance door to front, erect porch to front and alter elevations
9 Chadwick Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,861,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£1,589,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
9 Chadwick Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,954
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
402 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£1,589,500
+269.7%over 18 years21 February 2001
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LS: £970,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB