Get startedKingsholme is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 41.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £913,000 sits 137.1% above the 2002 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² it sits well below the postcode median (267 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Kingsholme's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extend hipped roof to form gable ends and erect dormer windows to front and rear
Kingsholme's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£913,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.7% per year over 2 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 41.7% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, Kingsholme stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £3,751
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westcliff Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2002Most recent
£385,000
+71.9%over 1 year28 March 2001
£224,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LP: £1,250,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 14.9 t/year
SS0 8QA
Closest school
0.9 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB