Get started8 Drake Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 361 m² (around 3886 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,305,000 is 18.6% above the 2017 sale price. At 361 m² the property is well over the postcode median (258 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
8 Drake Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side and rear extension, erect porch to side, replace balcony to rear at first floor, alter elevations
8 Drake Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
8 Drake Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £3,711
Floor Area
361 m²
Street avg 249 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westcliff Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 January 2017Most recent
£1,100,000
+78.9%over 13 years1 October 2003
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LP: £1,250,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 14.1 t/year
SS0 8LS
Closest school
0.9 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB