Get started7 Drake Road is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 328 m² (around 3531 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,378,000 is 25.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 328 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (258 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
7 Drake Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2022
Install bi-folding doors to rear elevation, erect canopy to part side and rear elevation ad install rooflights.
7 Drake Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 11 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 11 years.
7 Drake Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
328 m²
Street avg 251 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westcliff Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 December 2013Most recent
£1,100,000
+91.3%over 11 years22 October 2002
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LP: £1,250,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 14.3 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB