Get started21 Drake Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,044,000 is 32.2% above the 2015 sale price. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
21 Drake Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2019
Relaxation of condition 05 on planning application SOS/95/0080 dated 29/03/1995, which restricts use of the annex for purposes ancillary to the main property as a single family dwelling to allow use of the annex for two lodgers on a temporary basis, the relaxation to be limited to the benefit of the present occupiers
21 Drake Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,044,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Drake Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £3,733
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 254 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westcliff Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 September 2015Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LP: £1,250,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 14.4 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB