Get started23 Crowstone Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 296 m² (around 3186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 296 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £1,165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Crowstone Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side and rear extension with roof lantern, single storey side/rear infill extension and alter rear elevation
Latest sale on 23 Crowstone Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£1,165,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 23 Crowstone Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,936
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
296 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowstone House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£1,165,000
+85.2%over 15 years31 August 2007
£629,000
+231.1%over 8 years7 September 1998
£190,000
+23.4%over 3 years23 March 1995
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8HT: £580,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.