Get started27 Burdett Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 21st smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–189 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 142.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £222,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
A recent planning application at 27 Burdett Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Use as children's home (Class C2) for 3 children aged between 7-17
27 Burdett Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 4 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 4 years.
27 Burdett Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howards Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£222,000
+9.6%over 2 years26 February 2021
£202,500
+102.5%8 January 2021
£100,000
-49.0%over 1 year6 December 2019
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7JN: £193,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.