Get started53 Dulverton Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 53 Dulverton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 53 Dulverton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,943
Street avg £3,625
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2021Most recent
£315,000
+65.8%over 10 years30 November 2010
£190,000
+128.9%over 11 years9 September 1999
£83,000
+84.4%1 April 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0HP: £352,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS0 0DU
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Eastwood Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.