Get started7 Grove Court is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 71 m² this is the 29th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 30 units on file.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 48.2% above the 2010 sale price. At 71 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Grove Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 12 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 7 Grove Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2010Most recent
£139,000
+205.5%over 11 years7 September 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AW: £200,000 (2025–2024).
21 Grove Court Southbourne Grove Westcliff On Sea
Sold May 2025
19 Grove Court Southbourne Grove Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
8 Grove Court Southbourne Grove Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
10 Grove Court Southbourne Grove Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
6 Grove Court Southbourne Grove Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SS0 0RZ
Cavendish Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.