Get started7 Byron Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Byron Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
7 Byron Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 7 Byron Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £3,512
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£325,000
+39.5%over 8 years10 March 2014
£233,000
-0.9%over 6 years6 June 2007
£235,000
+79.4%over 5 years28 August 2001
£131,000
+94.8%over 4 years12 December 1996
£67,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9QX: £339,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SP11 9TD
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.