Get started17 Byron Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £339,950. At 80 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Byron Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£339,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
17 Byron Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,249
Street avg £3,384
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£339,950
+36.0%over 9 years6 November 2015
£250,000
+110.1%over 13 years19 December 2001
£119,000
+48.8%over 3 years11 December 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9QX: £330,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SP11 9TD
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.