Get started6 West Park is a mid-terrace house in Appleshaw, Andover, Andover (SP11 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £259,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 West Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
6 West Park outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£259,000
+43.9%over 12 years21 December 2009
£179,995
+56.5%over 8 years5 October 2001
£115,000
7 April 2000
£115,000
+54.4%over 1 year22 May 1998
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9DA: £235,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
West Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.