Get started2 Old Vicarage Cottages is a semi-detached house in Appleshaw, Andover, Andover (SP11 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 83% above the 2025 sale of £161,200. It changed hands recently, sold December 2025 for £161,200.
2 Old Vicarage Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2025Most recent
£161,200
Walnut Tree — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
You decide if and when to sell