Get started3 The Limes is a detached house in Amport, Andover, Andover (SP11 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 371 m² (around 3993 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil.
At 371 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,523,000 sits 79.2% above the 2012 sale of £850,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 43.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. One planning record on file: subdivision refused in 2011.
3 The Limes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Subdivision of single dwelling to form two dwellings
3 The Limes valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 The Limes lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
39 (E)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
371 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Hawk Conservancy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

25 January 2012Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SP11 8HX: £655,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
SP11 8QP
Closest school
1.7 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB