Get started1 Sarsons Barn is a detached house in Amport, Andover, Andover (SP11 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£769/sq ft) was about 310.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 151 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (207 m² median across 5 EPCs).
1 Sarsons Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2020
Application for a lawful development certificate for the use of land as residential garden serving the dwelling known as Broad Meadow
Latest sale on 1 Sarsons Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Sarsons Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,279
Street avg £3,974
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Erection of extensions to provide family room, boot room, utility, play room, store and W.C. with two bedrooms and a bathroom over
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2017Most recent
£1,250,000
+216.5%over 19 years25 November 1997
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8AQ: £750,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SP11 8QP
The Hawk Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB