Get started5 The Eights is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Amport, Andover, Andover (SP11 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 27.6% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 The Eights's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 The Eights has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
5 The Eights outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2016Most recent
£225,000
+21.0%over 7 years2 April 2009
£186,000
-13.5%over 1 year6 July 2007
£215,000
+43.3%over 4 years27 August 2002
£150,000
+85.2%over 4 years4 February 1998
£81,000
+70.5%over 2 years10 November 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8AD: £232,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SP11 8BS
The Hawk Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.