Get started3 The Eights is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Amport, Andover, Andover (SP11 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Silver Birch x 1 - Reduction and re-shape, 2-3m off top and 1-2m off sides
Latest sale on 3 The Eights was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 The Eights stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension to provide bedroom and bathroom
12 August 2025Most recent
£300,000
-13.0%over 3 years14 February 2022
£345,000
+69.1%over 6 years30 October 2015
£204,000
+87.2%over 15 years11 August 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8AD: £225,000 (2018–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SP11 8BS
The Hawk Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.