Get started5 Abbotts Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Abbotts Ann, Andover, Andover (SP11 7NP). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £828,000 sits 57.7% above the 2005 sale of £525,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
5 Abbotts Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of garden room on site of existing conservatory with single storey link extension to existing dining room and erection of two-storey rear extension and remodelling of roof at eastern gable to provide covered area to kitchen, enlarged bedroom/en-suite dressing area and balcony
5 Abbotts Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 7 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 7 years.
5 Abbotts Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £4,164
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

11 October 2005Most recent
£525,000
+110.0%over 7 years1 October 1998
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 7NP: £755,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SP11 7NX
Abbotts Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB