Get started19 Alder Road is a detached house in Andover (SP11 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 70 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £287,000.
19 Alder Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Alder Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,629
Street avg £4,332
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 6YZ: £325,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
Pavilion Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Endeavour Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB