Get startedMeadow Cottage is a detached house in Forton, Andover, Andover (SP11 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2096 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £911,000 is 21.5% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 9 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Meadow Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2019
T1 - Willow - Pollard growth, trim 3 main branches nearest to property by up to 2m
Meadow Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£911,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 11 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, Meadow Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Holly Tree adjacent to the Willow Tree to reduce the crown by circa 2-2.5m and lightly trim all over to contain 1No. Pittosporum adj to the shed - reduce top by circa 1.5-2m and lightly trim to contain.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2009Most recent
£750,000
+87.5%over 7 years17 June 2002
£400,000
+105.1%over 3 years10 July 1998
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 6NU: £585,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Longparish Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.