Get started1 Ashtree Cottage is a semi-detached house in Forton, Andover, Andover (SP11 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on oil.
At 109 m² it sits well below the postcode median (167 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £535,000.
1 Ashtree Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Ashtree Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,908
Street avg £3,545
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 6NU: £585,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Longparish Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB