Get started48 The Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Andover (SP10 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £295,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48 The Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
48 The Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,642
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£295,000
+31.1%over 9 years26 February 2016
£225,000
+28.6%over 3 years26 October 2012
£175,000
+29.6%over 8 years20 August 2004
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP10 3BU: £277,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SP10 3FY
Closest school
0.4 km
Portway Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.