Get started42 The Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Andover (SP10 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £292,500 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 The Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 42 The Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£292,500
+318.2%over 25 years16 December 1998
£69,950
+18.6%over 3 years17 February 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP10 3BU: £277,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SP10 3FY
Closest school
0.4 km
Portway Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.