Get started7 Davidson Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 70 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 40.6% above the 2012 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
7 Davidson Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2020
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 10 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 7 Davidson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £3,625
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

24 February 2012Most recent
£183,500
+14.0%over 9 years21 June 2002
£160,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6JT: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO45 6WF
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB