Get started40 Davidson Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the 20th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Davidson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 40 Davidson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,875
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£310,000
+11.5%over 6 years11 December 2015
£278,000
+25.6%over 9 years18 August 2006
£221,250
+9.0%over 2 years28 November 2003
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6JT: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO45 6WF
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.