Get started11 Davidson Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 73 m² this is the 10th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 33 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £267,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£267,950
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
11 Davidson Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £3,577
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2022Most recent
£267,950
+61.4%over 20 years14 June 2002
£165,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6JT: £310,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO45 6WF
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB