Get started26 Davidson Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2008. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 73 m² this is the 9th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
26 Davidson Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2020
26 Davidson Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 26 Davidson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

22 May 2019Most recent
£285,000
+22.3%over 8 years9 December 2010
£233,000
+41.2%over 1 year20 February 2009
£165,000
-24.3%over 2 years21 December 2006
£218,000
+10.1%30 June 2006
£198,000
+5.6%over 2 years11 December 2003
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6JT: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO45 6JX
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.