Get started23 Davidson Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 24.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
23 Davidson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2025
23 Davidson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
23 Davidson Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £2,929
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

9 September 2016Most recent
£435,000
+47.5%over 14 years8 May 2002
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6JT: £280,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO45 6BB
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB