Get started5 Astra Court is an end-of-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70).
Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 21.8% below the 2023 sale of £1,075,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,075,000 in August 2023.
5 Astra Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,075,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Astra Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,658
Street avg £4,424
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

15 August 2023Most recent
£1,075,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6DZ: £855,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Ewart Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hythe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB