Get started21 Astra Court is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,014,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £855,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Astra Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,014,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£855,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 21 Astra Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £4,428
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

6 January 2021Most recent
£855,000
+74.5%over 11 years12 March 2009
£490,000
-16.9%over 2 years27 April 2006
£590,000
+43.9%over 4 years31 May 2001
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6DZ: £950,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SO45 6BB
Ewart Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hythe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.