Get started12 Astra Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 is 29.3% above the 2018 sale price.
12 Astra Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Astra Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Astra Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,882
Street avg £4,535
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

2 March 2018Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6DZ: £950,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SO45 6BB
Ewart Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hythe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB