Get started5 Corsair Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,500 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£265,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
5 Corsair Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,023
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£265,500
+68.6%over 14 years16 October 2009
£157,500
+21.2%over 6 years25 April 2003
£130,000
+73.4%over 3 years7 January 2000
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UF: £283,600 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 5TY
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.