Get started47 Corsair Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 37 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £283,600. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£283,600
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 47 Corsair Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £2,878
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

8 September 2022Most recent
£283,600
+176.7%over 20 years1 March 2002
£102,500
+22.8%over 1 year16 June 2000
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UF: £265,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 5UG
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.