Get started18 Corsair Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £312,000 in March 2025.
Price for 18 Corsair Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
18 Corsair Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,588
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£312,000
+11.4%over 5 years27 March 2019
£280,000
+3.7%over 1 year14 August 2017
£270,000
+128.8%over 15 years18 January 2002
£118,000
+67.4%over 3 years18 November 1998
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UF: £265,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 5UU
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.