Get started24 Cordelia Close is a semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 81.4% above the 2004 sale of £142,750.
24 Cordelia Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 7 years.
£142,750
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 7 years.
24 Cordelia Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2004Most recent
£142,750
+116.3%over 4 years14 July 1999
£66,000
+23.4%over 2 years11 July 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UD: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO45 5TY
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.