Get started25 Cordelia Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £236,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
25 Cordelia Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£236,000
+8.3%over 2 years6 July 2018
£218,000
+17.8%over 2 years21 August 2015
£185,000
+37.0%over 5 years10 December 2009
£135,000
+45.9%over 7 years22 February 2002
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UD: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO45 5TZ
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.