Get started37 Cordelia Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 37 Cordelia Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,077
Street avg £3,333
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2022Most recent
£265,000
+13.5%over 3 years22 February 2019
£233,500
+41.5%over 7 years10 February 2012
£165,000
+13.4%over 7 years14 May 2004
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UD: £275,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO45 5TY
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.