Get started20 Cordelia Close is an end-of-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 55.1% above the 2007 sale of £125,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Cordelia Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 12 years.
£125,750
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 12 years.
20 Cordelia Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£125,750
+137.3%over 7 years27 August 1999
£53,000
+10.4%over 10 months30 October 1998
£48,000
+35.2%over 1 year20 December 1996
£35,500
-10.1%over 1 year6 October 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UD: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO45 5UW
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.