Get started19 Cordelia Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 36.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
19 Cordelia Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
19 Cordelia Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

22 October 2015Most recent
£189,950
+313.4%over 18 years12 December 1996
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UD: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO45 5TZ
Corsair Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB