Get started3 Cheviot Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 11.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £239,950 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Cheviot Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£239,950
+6.6%over 4 years10 June 2016
£225,000
+55.2%over 6 years28 July 2009
£145,000
+113.2%over 10 years27 November 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5TZ: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO45 5TZ
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.