Get started29 Cheviot Drive is a mid-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £246,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 29 Cheviot Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,785
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

11 November 2024Most recent
£246,000
+2.5%over 2 years3 February 2022
£240,000
+57.4%over 13 years23 May 2008
£152,500
+93.2%over 7 years15 September 2000
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5TZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO45 5TZ
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.