Get started43 Cheviot Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £269,000 — fresh data.
Price for 43 Cheviot Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 43 Cheviot Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,015
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£269,000
+85.5%over 20 years7 September 2004
£145,000
+128.3%over 6 years6 April 1998
£63,500
+1.6%21 November 1997
£62,500
+25.0%over 1 year26 April 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5TZ: £257,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO45 5TY
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.