Get started16 Cheviot Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 21.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Cheviot Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,413
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£215,000
+26.5%over 5 years21 July 2014
£169,950
+38.2%over 11 years7 February 2003
£123,000
+112.1%over 4 years23 October 1998
£58,000
+1.8%29 May 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5TZ: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO45 5TZ
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.