Get started11 Cheviot Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 55.2% above the 2011 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Cheviot Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 12 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Cheviot Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2011Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 5 years21 July 2006
£150,000
+19.0%over 3 years7 March 2003
£126,000
+103.2%over 3 years30 June 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5TZ: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO45 5TZ
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.