Get started20 Brecon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2019 for £328,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Brecon Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two-storey side extension to form granny annex
Price for 20 Brecon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 20 Brecon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £3,501
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£328,000
+39.9%over 6 years3 May 2013
£234,500
+1.1%over 5 years4 December 2007
£232,000
+49.7%over 5 years28 August 2002
£154,950
+89.0%over 4 years24 October 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5QX: £332,000 (2025–2022).
4 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
5 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
22 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2024
10 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
19 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 5WU
Malvern Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.