Get started4 Brecon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £332,000 in March 2025.
4 Brecon Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single-storey front extension and replace garage door with window (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
Price for 4 Brecon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
4 Brecon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,312
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2025Most recent
£332,000
+15.7%over 3 years1 April 2021
£287,000
+42.1%over 8 years26 October 2012
£202,000
+4.1%over 5 years30 March 2007
£194,000
+210.4%over 10 years12 April 1996
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5QX: £330,000 (2025–2021).
5 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
22 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2024
10 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
19 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
7 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5UU
Malvern Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.