Get started22 Brecon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2007.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 22 Brecon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,779
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

15 January 2024Most recent
£325,000
+12.1%over 6 years15 November 2017
£289,950
+38.1%over 4 years10 May 2013
£210,000
+9.1%over 1 year22 July 2011
£192,500
+92.5%over 4 years2 March 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5QX: £332,000 (2025–2021).
4 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
5 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
10 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
19 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
7 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5UU
Malvern Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.