Get started2 Brecon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 21.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
2 Brecon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2021
Block paving to driveway (Retrospective)
Price for 2 Brecon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
2 Brecon Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,852
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

13 January 2017Most recent
£262,500
+19.9%over 2 years23 May 2014
£219,000
+6.3%over 2 years28 October 2011
£206,000
+12.6%over 7 years29 April 2004
£183,000
+205.0%over 9 years24 February 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5QX: £332,000 (2025–2022).
4 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
5 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
22 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2024
10 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
19 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5AZ
Malvern Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.